OK
In progress indicator

Panicum dichotomiflorum (Fall panicgrass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Panicum dichotomiflorum

Other names

Fall panicum, Autumn millet, Fall panicgrass, Kneegrass, Spreading panicgrass, Spreading panicum, Spreading witchgrass, Sprouting crabgrass, Zigzag grass

Genus

Panicum Panicum

Species

P. dichotomiflorum - P. dichotomiflorum is an annual grass, often weedy, with long, narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and upright to arching stems bearing panicles of green to reddish-purple flower spikelets from early summer into autumn.


Panicum dichotomiflorum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Causes nitrate poisoning and photosensitivity in livestock.

Flower

Green, Flushed purple in Summer; Green, Flushed purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent unwanted spread. Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Panicum dichotomiflorum (Fall panicgrass) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Meadow, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in moist, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Does not tolerate drought.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Panicum dichotomiflorum

Other names

Fall panicum, Autumn millet, Fall panicgrass, Kneegrass, Spreading panicgrass, Spreading panicum, Spreading witchgrass, Sprouting crabgrass, Zigzag grass

Genus

Panicum Panicum

Species

P. dichotomiflorum - P. dichotomiflorum is an annual grass, often weedy, with long, narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and upright to arching stems bearing panicles of green to reddish-purple flower spikelets from early summer into autumn.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Causes nitrate poisoning and photosensitivity in livestock.


Colour

Flower

Green, Flushed purple in Summer; Green, Flushed purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent unwanted spread. Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Panicum dichotomiflorum (Fall panicgrass) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Meadow, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in moist, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Does not tolerate drought.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel