OK
In progress indicator

Panicum elegans 'Sprinkles' (Switch grass 'Sprinkles')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Panicum elegans 'Sprinkles'

Other names

Switch grass 'Sprinkles', Switchgrass 'Sprinkles', Digitaria ischaemum 'Sprinkles'

Genus

Panicum Panicum

Variety or Cultivar

'Sprinkles' _ 'Sprinkles' is a clump-forming, deciduous, half-hardy perennial grass, often grown as an annual in areas with cold winters, with upright, flat, linear, grey- to blue-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and long, airy panicles of tiny, purple-grey flowers in early autumn.


Panicum elegans 'Sprinkles' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Silvery-grey, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn; Yellow in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Panicum elegans 'Sprinkles' (Switch grass 'Sprinkles') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil. May flop in fertile soils. Primarily clump-forming but may slowly spread by creeping rhizomes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Panicum elegans 'Sprinkles'

Other names

Switch grass 'Sprinkles', Switchgrass 'Sprinkles', Digitaria ischaemum 'Sprinkles'

Genus

Panicum Panicum

Variety or Cultivar

'Sprinkles' _ 'Sprinkles' is a clump-forming, deciduous, half-hardy perennial grass, often grown as an annual in areas with cold winters, with upright, flat, linear, grey- to blue-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and long, airy panicles of tiny, purple-grey flowers in early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Silvery-grey, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn; Yellow in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Panicum elegans 'Sprinkles' (Switch grass 'Sprinkles') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil. May flop in fertile soils. Primarily clump-forming but may slowly spread by creeping rhizomes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel