OK
In progress indicator

Panicum miliaceum 'Violaceum' (Millet 'Violaceum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Panicum miliaceum 'Violaceum'

Other names

Broom corn millet 'Violaceum', French millet 'Violaceum', Hog millet 'Violaceum', Indian millet 'Violaceum', Russian millet 'Violaceum', Purple-seeded broomcorn millet, Violet panic grass, Purple wild proso millet, Panicum violaceum, Millet 'Violaceum'

Genus

Panicum Panicum

Variety or Cultivar

'Violaceum' _ 'Violaceum' is an erect, clump-forming annual with flat, narrowly lance-shaped, purple-flushed, mid- to dark green leaves and long, airy panicles of tiny, dark purple flower spikelets from summer into autumn.


Panicum miliaceum 'Violaceum' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Flushed purple in Spring; Green, Flushed purple in Summer; Green, Flushed purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Birds , Mice Birds , Mice

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Direct sow 2cm deep after the soil temperature reaches 18C (65F).

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Panicum miliaceum 'Violaceum' (Millet 'Violaceum') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. May flop in fertile soils. Dislikes waterlogged soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Panicum miliaceum 'Violaceum'

Other names

Broom corn millet 'Violaceum', French millet 'Violaceum', Hog millet 'Violaceum', Indian millet 'Violaceum', Russian millet 'Violaceum', Purple-seeded broomcorn millet, Violet panic grass, Purple wild proso millet, Panicum violaceum, Millet 'Violaceum'

Genus

Panicum Panicum

Variety or Cultivar

'Violaceum' _ 'Violaceum' is an erect, clump-forming annual with flat, narrowly lance-shaped, purple-flushed, mid- to dark green leaves and long, airy panicles of tiny, dark purple flower spikelets from summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Flushed purple in Spring; Green, Flushed purple in Summer; Green, Flushed purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Birds , Mice

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Direct sow 2cm deep after the soil temperature reaches 18C (65F).

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Panicum miliaceum 'Violaceum' (Millet 'Violaceum') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. May flop in fertile soils. Dislikes waterlogged soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel