OK
In progress indicator

Panicum virgatum 'Rehbraun' (Switch grass 'Rehbraun')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Panicum virgatum 'Rehbraun'

Other names

Switch grass 'Rehbraun', Brown deer swith grass, Wand panic grass 'Rehbraun'

Genus

Panicum Panicum

Variety or Cultivar

'Rehbraun' _ 'Rehbraun' is a narrowly upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial grass with flat, linear, mid-green leaves turning grey-green and red-brown by late summer and golden-brown in winter. Large panicles of tiny, red-brown flowers in midsummer turn golden-brown as the seeds mature in autumn.


Panicum virgatum 'Rehbraun' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer; Yellow-brown, Reddish-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Reddish-brown, Mid-green, Grey-green in Summer; Reddish-brown, Grey-green in Autumn; Yellow-brown in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Panicum virgatum 'Rehbraun' (Switch grass 'Rehbraun') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Panicum virgatum 'Rehbraun'

Other names

Switch grass 'Rehbraun', Brown deer swith grass, Wand panic grass 'Rehbraun'

Genus

Panicum Panicum

Variety or Cultivar

'Rehbraun' _ 'Rehbraun' is a narrowly upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial grass with flat, linear, mid-green leaves turning grey-green and red-brown by late summer and golden-brown in winter. Large panicles of tiny, red-brown flowers in midsummer turn golden-brown as the seeds mature in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer; Yellow-brown, Reddish-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Reddish-brown, Mid-green, Grey-green in Summer; Reddish-brown, Grey-green in Autumn; Yellow-brown in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Panicum virgatum 'Rehbraun' (Switch grass 'Rehbraun') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel