OK
In progress indicator

Papaver alpinum L. (Alpine poppy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Papaver alpinum L.

Other names

Alpine poppy, Alpine parsley

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Species

P. alpinum - P. alpinum has a tuft of finely divided leaves, with solitary cup-shaped flowers in shades of yellow, orange, red or white.


Papaver alpinum L. is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Orange, Yellow, White, Red in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Papaver alpinum L. (Alpine poppy) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Papaver alpinum L.

Other names

Alpine poppy, Alpine parsley

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Species

P. alpinum - P. alpinum has a tuft of finely divided leaves, with solitary cup-shaped flowers in shades of yellow, orange, red or white.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Orange, Yellow, White, Red in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Papaver alpinum L. (Alpine poppy) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

PAPAVER Moondance

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Doble

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel