OK
In progress indicator

Papaver commutatum (Caucasian scarlet poppy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Papaver commutatum

Other names

Caucasian scarlet poppy, Dark-spotted poppy

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Species

P. commutatum - P. commutatum is an annual with divided foliage and shining crimson single blooms with a black blotch.


Papaver commutatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Tall

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Papaver commutatum (Caucasian scarlet poppy) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained fertile soil in full sun. Cut back spent flower-heads or leave to enjoy seed pods and enable self-seeding.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Papaver commutatum

Other names

Caucasian scarlet poppy, Dark-spotted poppy

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Species

P. commutatum - P. commutatum is an annual with divided foliage and shining crimson single blooms with a black blotch.

Native to

Caucasus, Iran, Turkey

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Tall

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Papaver commutatum (Caucasian scarlet poppy) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained fertile soil in full sun. Cut back spent flower-heads or leave to enjoy seed pods and enable self-seeding.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

There are 0 active discussions about Papaver commutatum (Caucasian scarlet poppy)

View all discussions

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel