OK
In progress indicator

Papaver dubium (Long-headed poppy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Papaver dubium

Other names

Long-headed poppy, Blaver, Papaver hirtodubium, Papaver litwinowii, Papaver modestum, Blindeyes

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Species

P. dubium - P. dubium is a clump-forming, hairy annual with finely divided, blue-green leaves and, in summer, slender, erect stems bearing saucer-shaped, orange-red to scarlet flowers, sometimes marked black at the petal bases.


Papaver dubium is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings. Cut back after flowering. Remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Papaver dubium (Long-headed poppy) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, sandy loam in full sun. Site carefully as self-seeds readily.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Papaver dubium

Other names

Long-headed poppy, Blaver, Papaver hirtodubium, Papaver litwinowii, Papaver modestum, Blindeyes

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Species

P. dubium - P. dubium is a clump-forming, hairy annual with finely divided, blue-green leaves and, in summer, slender, erect stems bearing saucer-shaped, orange-red to scarlet flowers, sometimes marked black at the petal bases.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings. Cut back after flowering. Remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Papaver dubium (Long-headed poppy) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, sandy loam in full sun. Site carefully as self-seeds readily.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel