OK
In progress indicator

Papaver 'Moondance' (Poppy 'Moondance')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Papaver 'Moondance'

Other names

Poppy 'Moondance', Papaver miyabeanum 'Moondance', Japanese poppy 'Moondance'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Moondance' _ 'Moondance' is a compact, dense, rosette-forming, short-lived, evegreen perennial with pinnate, hairy, grey-green leaves divided into lance-shaped, deeply lobed leaflets and short stems bearing cupped, upward-facing, papery, yellow flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Papaver 'Moondance' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Compact

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Papaver 'Moondance' (Poppy 'Moondance') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Plants often die back after flowering in summer with new growth appearing in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Papaver 'Moondance'

Other names

Poppy 'Moondance', Papaver miyabeanum 'Moondance', Japanese poppy 'Moondance'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Moondance' _ 'Moondance' is a compact, dense, rosette-forming, short-lived, evegreen perennial with pinnate, hairy, grey-green leaves divided into lance-shaped, deeply lobed leaflets and short stems bearing cupped, upward-facing, papery, yellow flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Compact


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Papaver 'Moondance' (Poppy 'Moondance') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Plants often die back after flowering in summer with new growth appearing in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel