OK
In progress indicator

Papaver nudicaule 'Garden Gnome' (Iceland poppy 'Garden Gnome')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Papaver nudicaule 'Garden Gnome'

Other names

Papaver nudicaule 'Kobold', Iceland poppy 'Garden Gnome', Poppy 'Garden Gnome', Iceland poppy 'Garden Gnome Mix'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Garden Gnome' _ 'Garden Gnome' is a dwarf, upright, bushy, herbaceous perennial with green, finely divided foliage. It has long stems topped with papery, brightly coloured flowers with a yellow centre throughout summer.


Papaver nudicaule 'Garden Gnome' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White, Orange, Red, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Papaver nudicaule 'Garden Gnome' (Iceland poppy 'Garden Gnome') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, City, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Papaver nudicaule 'Garden Gnome'

Other names

Papaver nudicaule 'Kobold', Iceland poppy 'Garden Gnome', Poppy 'Garden Gnome', Iceland poppy 'Garden Gnome Mix'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Garden Gnome' _ 'Garden Gnome' is a dwarf, upright, bushy, herbaceous perennial with green, finely divided foliage. It has long stems topped with papery, brightly coloured flowers with a yellow centre throughout summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White, Orange, Red, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Papaver nudicaule 'Garden Gnome' (Iceland poppy 'Garden Gnome') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, City, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
geoffrey lumb
Mo's Garden
Mo's Garden
Maureen
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson
My Garden
My Garden
Helen
My Garden
My Garden
Allot-a-fun-ment
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
rose kinsella

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel