OK
In progress indicator

Papaver nudicaule Party Fun Mix (Arctic poppy Party Fun Mix)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Papaver nudicaule Party Fun Mix

Other names

Arctic poppy Party Fun Mix, Iceland poppy Party Fun Mix, Icelandic poppy Party Fun Mix

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

Party Fun Mix _ Party Fun Mix is a commerical seed mix of short-lived, herbaceous perennials, often grown as annuals, with pinnate, hairy, grey-green leaves and fragrant, bowl-shaped, papery, white, yellow, orange, red, or pink flowers from late spring into summer.


Papaver nudicaule Party Fun Mix is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Red, Pink, Orange, Yellow, White in Spring; Yellow, White, Orange, Red, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Papaver nudicaule Party Fun Mix (Arctic poppy Party Fun Mix) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, City, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Papaver nudicaule Party Fun Mix

Other names

Arctic poppy Party Fun Mix, Iceland poppy Party Fun Mix, Icelandic poppy Party Fun Mix

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

Party Fun Mix _ Party Fun Mix is a commerical seed mix of short-lived, herbaceous perennials, often grown as annuals, with pinnate, hairy, grey-green leaves and fragrant, bowl-shaped, papery, white, yellow, orange, red, or pink flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Red, Pink, Orange, Yellow, White in Spring; Yellow, White, Orange, Red, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Papaver nudicaule Party Fun Mix (Arctic poppy Party Fun Mix) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, City, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel