OK
In progress indicator

Papaver nudicaule 'Summer Breeze Orange' (Arctic poppy 'Summer Breeze Orange')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Papaver nudicaule 'Summer Breeze Orange'

Other names

Arctic poppy 'Summer Breeze Orange', Iceland poppy 'Summer Breeze Orange', Icelandic poppy 'Summer Breeze Orange'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Summer Breeze Orange' _ 'Summer Breeze Orange' is compact, mound-forming, short-lived, herbaceous perennial, often grown as an annual or biennial, with pinnate, hairy, grey-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, fragrant, papery, bowl-shaped, bright orange flowers with yellow eyes.


Papaver nudicaule 'Summer Breeze Orange' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Flushed yellow, Orange in Spring; Flushed yellow, Orange in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Papaver nudicaule 'Summer Breeze Orange' (Arctic poppy 'Summer Breeze Orange') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.35m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, City, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Papaver nudicaule 'Summer Breeze Orange'

Other names

Arctic poppy 'Summer Breeze Orange', Iceland poppy 'Summer Breeze Orange', Icelandic poppy 'Summer Breeze Orange'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Summer Breeze Orange' _ 'Summer Breeze Orange' is compact, mound-forming, short-lived, herbaceous perennial, often grown as an annual or biennial, with pinnate, hairy, grey-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, fragrant, papery, bowl-shaped, bright orange flowers with yellow eyes.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Flushed yellow, Orange in Spring; Flushed yellow, Orange in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Papaver nudicaule 'Summer Breeze Orange' (Arctic poppy 'Summer Breeze Orange') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.35m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, City, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel