OK
In progress indicator

Papaver nudicaule 'Wonderland' (Arctic poppy 'Wonderland')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10in
Max height
1ft 4in
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Papaver nudicaule 'Wonderland'

Other names

Arctic poppy 'Wonderland', Iceland poppy 'Wonderland', Icelandic poppy 'Wonderland'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Wonderland' _ 'Wonderland' is a compact perennial with short, upright stems and large papery flowers throughout summer in shades of yellow, orange and white.


Papaver nudicaule 'Wonderland' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Orange, Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Papaver nudicaule 'Wonderland' (Arctic poppy 'Wonderland') will reach a height of 10in and a spread of 1ft 4in after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, City, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Papaver nudicaule 'Wonderland'

Other names

Arctic poppy 'Wonderland', Iceland poppy 'Wonderland', Icelandic poppy 'Wonderland'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Wonderland' _ 'Wonderland' is a compact perennial with short, upright stems and large papery flowers throughout summer in shades of yellow, orange and white.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Orange, Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Papaver nudicaule 'Wonderland' (Arctic poppy 'Wonderland') will reach a height of 10in and a spread of 1ft 4in after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, City, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel