OK
In progress indicator

Papaver orientale Fruit Punch Mix (Oriental poppy Fruit Punch Mix)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Papaver orientale Fruit Punch Mix

Other names

Oriental poppy Fruit Punch Mix, Papaver orientale 'Fruit Punch'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

Fruit Punch Mix _ Fruit Punch Mix is a commercial seed mix of upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennials with finely divided, hairy, grey-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, erect, bristly stems bearing large, papery, red, orange, pink, or purple flowers with black centres.


Papaver orientale Fruit Punch Mix is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Orange, Red, Purple, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back once flowers fade and foliage looks untidy.

Propagation

Surface sow seed 6-8 weeks before last frost date in a propagator at 15C. Transplant into 7.5cm pot when seedling a large enough to handle.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Papaver orientale Fruit Punch Mix (Oriental poppy Fruit Punch Mix) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, well-drained fertile soil in full sun or partial shade. May require support. Plants often die back after flowering in summer with new growth appearing in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Papaver orientale Fruit Punch Mix

Other names

Oriental poppy Fruit Punch Mix, Papaver orientale 'Fruit Punch'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

Fruit Punch Mix _ Fruit Punch Mix is a commercial seed mix of upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennials with finely divided, hairy, grey-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, erect, bristly stems bearing large, papery, red, orange, pink, or purple flowers with black centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Orange, Red, Purple, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back once flowers fade and foliage looks untidy.

Propagation

Surface sow seed 6-8 weeks before last frost date in a propagator at 15C. Transplant into 7.5cm pot when seedling a large enough to handle.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Papaver orientale Fruit Punch Mix (Oriental poppy Fruit Punch Mix) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, well-drained fertile soil in full sun or partial shade. May require support. Plants often die back after flowering in summer with new growth appearing in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel