OK
In progress indicator

Papaver (Orientale Group) 'Royal Wedding' (Oriental poppy 'Royal Wedding')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Papaver (Orientale Group) 'Royal Wedding'

Other names

Oriental poppy 'Royal Wedding', Papaver orientale 'Checkers', Papaver orientale 'Royal Wedding', Papaver (Orientale Group) 'Choir Boy', Papaver (Orientale Group) 'Drunken Choir Boy', Papaver orientale 'Choir Boy', Papaver orientale 'Drunken Choir Boy'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Royal Wedding' _ 'Royal Wedding' is an upright, herbaceous perennial with divided, grey-green leaves and large, fluffy, papery, solitary, white flowers with purple-black blotches at the base of each petal


Papaver (Orientale Group) 'Royal Wedding' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut down once flowers fade and foliage begins to look untidy.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Papaver (Orientale Group) 'Royal Wedding' (Oriental poppy 'Royal Wedding') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained fertile soil in full sun. May need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Papaver (Orientale Group) 'Royal Wedding'

Other names

Oriental poppy 'Royal Wedding', Papaver orientale 'Checkers', Papaver orientale 'Royal Wedding', Papaver (Orientale Group) 'Choir Boy', Papaver (Orientale Group) 'Drunken Choir Boy', Papaver orientale 'Choir Boy', Papaver orientale 'Drunken Choir Boy'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Royal Wedding' _ 'Royal Wedding' is an upright, herbaceous perennial with divided, grey-green leaves and large, fluffy, papery, solitary, white flowers with purple-black blotches at the base of each petal

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut down once flowers fade and foliage begins to look untidy.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Papaver (Orientale Group) 'Royal Wedding' (Oriental poppy 'Royal Wedding') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained fertile soil in full sun. May need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
Daisy
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Quiet Place
My Quiet Place
Linda Harnett
Mo's Garden
Mo's Garden
Maureen
Old garden
Old garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Nick D
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers
Clyde House
Clyde House
Mrs D Planting By Design
My Garden
My Garden
Andrea Young

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel