OK
In progress indicator

Papaver orientale 'Mrs Perry' (Oriental poppy 'Mrs Perry' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Papaver orientale 'Mrs Perry'

Other names

Oriental poppy 'Mrs Perry' , Poppy 'Mrs Perry'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Mrs Perry' _ 'Mrs Perry' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with finely divided, hairy, mid- to dark-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, erect, bristly stems bearing large, papery, salmon-pink flowers with a black blotch at the base of each petal.


Papaver orientale 'Mrs Perry' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Salmon in Spring; Salmon in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Papaver orientale 'Mrs Perry' (Oriental poppy 'Mrs Perry' ) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.8m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Papaver orientale 'Mrs Perry'

Other names

Oriental poppy 'Mrs Perry' , Poppy 'Mrs Perry'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Mrs Perry' _ 'Mrs Perry' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with finely divided, hairy, mid- to dark-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, erect, bristly stems bearing large, papery, salmon-pink flowers with a black blotch at the base of each petal.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Salmon in Spring; Salmon in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Papaver orientale 'Mrs Perry' (Oriental poppy 'Mrs Perry' ) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.8m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
Old garden
Old garden
Alan

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel