OK
In progress indicator

Papaver orientale (Oriental Group) 'Beauty of Livermere' (Oriental poppy 'Beauty of Livermere')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Papaver orientale (Oriental Group) 'Beauty of Livermere'

Other names

Poppy 'Beauty of Livermere', Oriental poppy 'Beauty of Livermere', Papaver orientale (Goliath Group) 'Beauty of Livermere'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Beauty of Livermere' _ 'Beauty of Livermere' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, deeply toothed, bristly, grey-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, large, single, deep scarlet flowers marked with a black blotch at the base of each petal.


Papaver orientale (Oriental Group) 'Beauty of Livermere' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-red in Spring; Bright-red in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Remove any yellowing leaves after flowering to encourage a second flush of growth in early autumn. Remove dead leaves in spring.

Propagation

Plants grown from seed may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Papaver orientale (Oriental Group) 'Beauty of Livermere' (Oriental poppy 'Beauty of Livermere') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grows in a wide range of well-drained soils in sun. Add well-rotted organic matter to clay soil prior to planting. Feed sparingly - too much fertiliser will encourage leaf growth at the expense of flowers. May require staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Papaver orientale (Oriental Group) 'Beauty of Livermere'

Other names

Poppy 'Beauty of Livermere', Oriental poppy 'Beauty of Livermere', Papaver orientale (Goliath Group) 'Beauty of Livermere'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Beauty of Livermere' _ 'Beauty of Livermere' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, deeply toothed, bristly, grey-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, large, single, deep scarlet flowers marked with a black blotch at the base of each petal.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-red in Spring; Bright-red in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Remove any yellowing leaves after flowering to encourage a second flush of growth in early autumn. Remove dead leaves in spring.

Propagation

Plants grown from seed may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Papaver orientale (Oriental Group) 'Beauty of Livermere' (Oriental poppy 'Beauty of Livermere') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grows in a wide range of well-drained soils in sun. Add well-rotted organic matter to clay soil prior to planting. Feed sparingly - too much fertiliser will encourage leaf growth at the expense of flowers. May require staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Taken Sept 2011 (06/11/2011)

Taken Oct 2011 (06/11/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Graham Roberts
My Garden
My Garden
Clare Mitton
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Page

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel