OK
In progress indicator

Papaver orientale 'Patty's Plum' (Oriental poppy 'Patty's Plum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Papaver orientale 'Patty's Plum'

Other names

Oriental poppy 'Patty's Plum', Poppy 'Patty's Plum'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Patty's Plum' _ 'Patty's Plum' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with finely divided, grey-green leaves and, from spring into summer, upright stems bearing papery, reddish-purple flowers with black blotches at the base of each petal.


Papaver orientale 'Patty's Plum' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Papaver orientale 'Patty's Plum' (Oriental poppy 'Patty's Plum') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, fertile soil in full sun. Provide support to flopping stems if necessary.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Papaver orientale 'Patty's Plum'

Other names

Oriental poppy 'Patty's Plum', Poppy 'Patty's Plum'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Patty's Plum' _ 'Patty's Plum' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with finely divided, grey-green leaves and, from spring into summer, upright stems bearing papery, reddish-purple flowers with black blotches at the base of each petal.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Papaver orientale 'Patty's Plum' (Oriental poppy 'Patty's Plum') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, fertile soil in full sun. Provide support to flopping stems if necessary.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Papaver 'Patty's Plum'

Papaver Pattys Plum

Papaver 'Patty's Plum'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

are the seeds edible?

are the seeds edible? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Papaver orientale 'Patty's Plum' (Oriental poppy 'Patty's Plum')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Front Garden
Front Garden
Penny
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My garden
My garden
Inez Hardie
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
Cefn Du Bach
Cefn Du Bach
Patricia Jones
Gorsty Meadow
Gorsty Meadow
Jan Moreau
Sharon
Sharon
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
Back Garden
Back Garden
Robin
Waldegrave Road
Waldegrave Road
Ali Gilbert
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
Anne Adrienne Colley
Anne Adrienne Colley
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Ashleigh McMinn
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel