OK
In progress indicator

Papaver orientale 'Perry's White' (Oriental poppy 'Perry's White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Papaver orientale 'Perry's White'

Other names

Poppy 'Perry's White', Oriental poppy 'Perry's White'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Perry's White' _ 'Perry's White' is an upright, herbaceous perennial with downy, divided, green leaves. It develops large, papery, white flowers with a black and purple centre in summer.


Papaver orientale 'Perry's White' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut down once flowers fade and foliage begins to look untidy.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Papaver orientale 'Perry's White' (Oriental poppy 'Perry's White') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained fertile soil in full sun. May need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Papaver orientale 'Perry's White'

Other names

Poppy 'Perry's White', Oriental poppy 'Perry's White'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Perry's White' _ 'Perry's White' is an upright, herbaceous perennial with downy, divided, green leaves. It develops large, papery, white flowers with a black and purple centre in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut down once flowers fade and foliage begins to look untidy.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Papaver orientale 'Perry's White' (Oriental poppy 'Perry's White') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained fertile soil in full sun. May need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Papaver orientale 'Perry's White' (Oriental poppy 'Perry's White') has been used in The Daily Telegraph for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Papaver orientale 'Perry's White' (Oriental poppy 'Perry's White')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Sue Sunderland
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Alan

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Converted farm courtyard garden

By London garden designer Claudia de Yong. Claudia was asked by this client to design and plant a newly converted farm courtyard area which had already had the hard landscaping put down. read more

Shady Terrace House Garden in East London

Designed by Katrina Kieffer-Wells. This long urban garden was almost completely bare, but for two large established trees. The client had attempted to construct a pond in the near right corner… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel