OK
In progress indicator

Papaver orientale 'Prinzessin Victoria Louise' (Oriental poppy 'Prinzessin Victoria Louise' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Papaver orientale 'Prinzessin Victoria Louise'

Other names

Oriental poppy 'Prinzessin Victoria Louise' , Papaver orientale 'Princess Victoria Louise'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Prinzessin Victoria Louise' _ 'Prinzessin Victoria Louise' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect stems, toothed, finely-divided, grey-green leaves and, from late spring to midsummer, cup-shaped, salmon-pink flowers with ruffled petals and purple-black centres.


Papaver orientale 'Prinzessin Victoria Louise' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Salmon, Pink in Spring; Salmon, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green, Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowers fade and foliage looks untidy.

Propagation

May be propagated by seed but will most likely not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Papaver orientale 'Prinzessin Victoria Louise' (Oriental poppy 'Prinzessin Victoria Louise' ) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.75m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. May need support. Tends to go dormant in late summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Papaver orientale 'Prinzessin Victoria Louise'

Other names

Oriental poppy 'Prinzessin Victoria Louise' , Papaver orientale 'Princess Victoria Louise'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Prinzessin Victoria Louise' _ 'Prinzessin Victoria Louise' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect stems, toothed, finely-divided, grey-green leaves and, from late spring to midsummer, cup-shaped, salmon-pink flowers with ruffled petals and purple-black centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Salmon, Pink in Spring; Salmon, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green, Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowers fade and foliage looks untidy.

Propagation

May be propagated by seed but will most likely not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Papaver orientale 'Prinzessin Victoria Louise' (Oriental poppy 'Prinzessin Victoria Louise' ) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.75m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. May need support. Tends to go dormant in late summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
dave lawrence
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Gill Bryan
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
M McC
My Garden
My Garden
rose kinsella

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel