OK
In progress indicator

Papaver rhoeas (Common poppy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Papaver rhoeas

Other names

Common poppy, Shirley poppy, Thunder flower, Wind rose, Red cornflower, Red poppy, Redweed, Headache plant, Corn rose, Field poppy, Flanders poppy, Copper rose, Cornflower, Corn poppy, Cheese cowl, Cock rose, Canker rose, Cheese couls, African rose, Blue-eyes

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Species

P. rhoeas - P. rhoeas is an herbaceous perennial with finely-divided foliage and papery, orange-red flowers with black centres in spring and summer.


Papaver rhoeas is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Papaver rhoeas (Common poppy) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Papaver rhoeas

Other names

Common poppy, Shirley poppy, Thunder flower, Wind rose, Red cornflower, Red poppy, Redweed, Headache plant, Corn rose, Field poppy, Flanders poppy, Copper rose, Cornflower, Corn poppy, Cheese cowl, Cock rose, Canker rose, Cheese couls, African rose, Blue-eyes

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Species

P. rhoeas - P. rhoeas is an herbaceous perennial with finely-divided foliage and papery, orange-red flowers with black centres in spring and summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Papaver rhoeas (Common poppy) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Poppy 2015

(04/06/2013)

(04/06/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Papaver rhoeas

Common poppy has no nectar but the flowers provide pollen for bees. Beetles feed in the seed capsules and some species may overwinter here when the capsules are empty: a good reason for leaving them… read more

Papaver rhoeas

This is a plant of disturbed ground and crop fields that have not been treated with weedkiller, hence its carpeting of battlefields during and after the First World War. Common poppy has no nectar… read more

There are 3 active discussions about Papaver rhoeas (Common poppy)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
MundyE
My garden
My garden
Inez Hardie
Back garden
Back garden
Chris Price
Pond Garden
Pond Garden
The Archers
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Higginson
My Garden
My Garden
Kate Kett
My Garden
My Garden
simon williams
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Moore

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Gardening for bumblebees

By Bumblebee Conservation Trust. Wildflowers have become scarce in the countryside because we've lost  many traditional habitats like hedgerows, hay meadows and chalk grassland. Wherever you… read more

View all 14 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel