OK
In progress indicator

Papaver rhoeas 'Bridal Silk' (Common poppy 'Bridal Silk')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Papaver rhoeas 'Bridal Silk'

Other names

Common poppy 'Bridal Silk', Corn poppy 'Bridal Silk', Field poppy 'Bridal Silk', Flanders poppy 'Bridal Silk'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Bridal Silk' _ 'Bridal Silk' is an erect, branching, sparsely hairy, hardy annual with deeply divided, light green leaves and, in summer, solitary, bowl-shaped, white flowers with yellow stamens.


Papaver rhoeas 'Bridal Silk' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage more blooms.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Papaver rhoeas 'Bridal Silk' (Common poppy 'Bridal Silk') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained fertile soil in full sun. Self-seeds but will hybridise with other P. rhoeas nearby so may not come true to type. May produce an occasional pink-flushed or pink-striped flower.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Papaver rhoeas 'Bridal Silk'

Other names

Common poppy 'Bridal Silk', Corn poppy 'Bridal Silk', Field poppy 'Bridal Silk', Flanders poppy 'Bridal Silk'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Bridal Silk' _ 'Bridal Silk' is an erect, branching, sparsely hairy, hardy annual with deeply divided, light green leaves and, in summer, solitary, bowl-shaped, white flowers with yellow stamens.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage more blooms.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Papaver rhoeas 'Bridal Silk' (Common poppy 'Bridal Silk') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained fertile soil in full sun. Self-seeds but will hybridise with other P. rhoeas nearby so may not come true to type. May produce an occasional pink-flushed or pink-striped flower.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2, Zone 1

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel