OK
In progress indicator

Papaver rhoeas Pandora Strain (Poppy Pandora Strain)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Papaver rhoeas Pandora Strain

Other names

Poppy Pandora Strain, Papaver rhoeas 'Pandora', Corn poppy Pandora Strain

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

Pandora Strain _ Pandora Strain are erect, branching, sparsely hairy annuals with deeply divided, light green leaves and, in summer, semi-double, bowl-shaped, delicately striped flowers in shades of maroon, red, pink, and purple.


Papaver rhoeas Pandora Strain is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Red, Purple, Pink, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Papaver rhoeas Pandora Strain (Poppy Pandora Strain) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Papaver rhoeas Pandora Strain

Other names

Poppy Pandora Strain, Papaver rhoeas 'Pandora', Corn poppy Pandora Strain

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

Pandora Strain _ Pandora Strain are erect, branching, sparsely hairy annuals with deeply divided, light green leaves and, in summer, semi-double, bowl-shaped, delicately striped flowers in shades of maroon, red, pink, and purple.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Red, Purple, Pink, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Papaver rhoeas Pandora Strain (Poppy Pandora Strain) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2, Zone 1

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel