OK
In progress indicator

Papaver somniferum (Opium poppy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Papaver somniferum

Other names

Opium poppy, White poppy, Mawseed, Mohn, Breadseed poppy, Maanzaad

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Species

P. somniferum - P. somniferum is an upright annual with toothed, wavy, heart-shaped, grey-green leaves and saucer-shaped, white or mauve flowers in summer. Flowers are followed by decorative seed capsules.


Papaver somniferum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flowerheads or leave to enjoy seed pods and enable self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Papaver somniferum (Opium poppy) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.1m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or dappled shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Papaver somniferum

Other names

Opium poppy, White poppy, Mawseed, Mohn, Breadseed poppy, Maanzaad

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Species

P. somniferum - P. somniferum is an upright annual with toothed, wavy, heart-shaped, grey-green leaves and saucer-shaped, white or mauve flowers in summer. Flowers are followed by decorative seed capsules.

Native to

Mediterranean

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flowerheads or leave to enjoy seed pods and enable self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Papaver somniferum (Opium poppy) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.1m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or dappled shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Peter Sutton
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Higginson
My Garden
My Garden
rose kinsella
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain
My Garden
My Garden
Marjanne

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Husqvarna Garden presents 'Support, a garden in Melbourne'

By Australian Landscape Designer and Presenter Charlie Albone. The Husqvarna Garden is designed for a busy corporate couple living in inner city Melbourne. It offers a space to relax, reflect, and… read more

View all 12 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel