OK
In progress indicator

Papaver somniferum 'Purple Peony' (Opium poppy 'Purple Peony')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
3-4 months
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Papaver somniferum 'Purple Peony'

Other names

Opium poppy 'Purple Peony', Papaver somniferum 'Purple Peony Passion'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Peony' _ 'Purple Peony' is an erect, hardy annual with deeply-lobed, grey-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, erect, leafy stems bearing large, double, purple-pink flowers followed by large, grey-green seed pods.


Papaver somniferum 'Purple Peony' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

All parts may cause mild stomach discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Purplish-pink in Spring; Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring or sow in late summer in a cool greenhouse, planting out after all risk of frost has passed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Papaver somniferum 'Purple Peony' (Opium poppy 'Purple Peony') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 3-4 months.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, fertile soil in full sun. Provide support to flopping stems if necessary.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Papaver somniferum 'Purple Peony'

Other names

Opium poppy 'Purple Peony', Papaver somniferum 'Purple Peony Passion'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Peony' _ 'Purple Peony' is an erect, hardy annual with deeply-lobed, grey-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, erect, leafy stems bearing large, double, purple-pink flowers followed by large, grey-green seed pods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

All parts may cause mild stomach discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink in Spring; Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring or sow in late summer in a cool greenhouse, planting out after all risk of frost has passed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Papaver somniferum 'Purple Peony' (Opium poppy 'Purple Peony') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 3-4 months.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, fertile soil in full sun. Provide support to flopping stems if necessary.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
gillie gordon

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel