OK
In progress indicator

Papaver 'Water Melon' (Poppy 'Water Melon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Papaver 'Water Melon'

Other names

Poppy 'Water Melon', Oriental poppy 'Water Melon', Papaver orientale 'Water Melon', Papaver 'Watermelon'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Water Melon' _ 'Water Melon' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with toothed, bristly, finely-divided, grey- to mid-green leaves and, from late spring to midsummer, ruffled, bright rose-pink flowers with black basal markings.


Papaver 'Water Melon' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Bright-pink in Spring; Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowers fade and foliage looks untidy.

Propagation

May be propagated by seed but will most likely not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Papaver 'Water Melon' (Poppy 'Water Melon') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. May need support. Tends to go dormant in late summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Papaver 'Water Melon'

Other names

Poppy 'Water Melon', Oriental poppy 'Water Melon', Papaver orientale 'Water Melon', Papaver 'Watermelon'

Genus

Papaver Papaver

Variety or Cultivar

'Water Melon' _ 'Water Melon' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with toothed, bristly, finely-divided, grey- to mid-green leaves and, from late spring to midsummer, ruffled, bright rose-pink flowers with black basal markings.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink in Spring; Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowers fade and foliage looks untidy.

Propagation

May be propagated by seed but will most likely not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Papaver 'Water Melon' (Poppy 'Water Melon') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. May need support. Tends to go dormant in late summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

POPPY SEEDS

can you eat the seeds read more

There are 0 active discussions about Papaver 'Water Melon' (Poppy 'Water Melon')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Bernadette Fisher

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel