OK
In progress indicator

Paradisea lusitanica (Paradise lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Paradisea lusitanica

Other names

Paradisea liliastrum var. lusitanica, Paradise lily, Robust St Bruno's lily

Genus

Paradisea Paradisea

Species

P. lusitanica - P. lusitanica is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with linear, grass-like, grey-green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing loose racemes of fragrant, trumpet-shaped, white flowers in summer.


Paradisea lusitanica is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour. Cut to the base in winter.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or as soon as ripe. Divide in early spring or after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Paradisea lusitanica (Paradise lily) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or dappled shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Paradisea lusitanica

Other names

Paradisea liliastrum var. lusitanica, Paradise lily, Robust St Bruno's lily

Genus

Paradisea Paradisea

Species

P. lusitanica - P. lusitanica is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with linear, grass-like, grey-green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing loose racemes of fragrant, trumpet-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour. Cut to the base in winter.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or as soon as ripe. Divide in early spring or after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Paradisea lusitanica (Paradise lily) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or dappled shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2019

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon (Best in Show winner 2010 and 2016) to create this incredible garden. read more

M & G Garden

Cleve West used the memory of an Ancient Oak Woodland as Inspiration for M&G at The RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016. read more

The Laurent-Perrier Garden by Dan Pearson - Best in Show 2015

Champagne Laurent-Perrier is delighted to be returning to the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show, under the artistic direction of award-winning designer Dan Pearson. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel