OK
In progress indicator

Parahebe linifolia (White parahebe)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Parahebe linifolia

Other names

Veronica linifolia, White parahebe

Genus

Parahebe Parahebe

Species

P. linifolia - P. linifolia is a mat-forming, borderline hardy, semi-evergreen subshrub with linear to lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, racemes of cupped, white flowers with red veins.


Parahebe linifolia is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Veined, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Parahebe linifolia (White parahebe) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well- or sharply-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Parahebe linifolia

Other names

Veronica linifolia, White parahebe

Genus

Parahebe Parahebe

Species

P. linifolia - P. linifolia is a mat-forming, borderline hardy, semi-evergreen subshrub with linear to lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, racemes of cupped, white flowers with red veins.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Veined, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Parahebe linifolia (White parahebe) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well- or sharply-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel