OK
In progress indicator

Parahebe lyallii (Parahebe lyallii)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Parahebe lyallii

Other names

Parahebe lyallii, Derwentia lyallii

Genus

Parahebe Parahebe

Species

P. lyallii - P. lyallii is a semi-evergreen, prostrate, perennial shrub with rounded, toothed, dark green leaves and dense racemes of white to pale-pink, purple-veined flowers with red centres, in early summer.


Parahebe lyallii is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Prostrate, Rooting

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Prune to shape immediately after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Parahebe lyallii (Parahebe lyallii) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Parahebe lyallii

Other names

Parahebe lyallii, Derwentia lyallii

Genus

Parahebe Parahebe

Species

P. lyallii - P. lyallii is a semi-evergreen, prostrate, perennial shrub with rounded, toothed, dark green leaves and dense racemes of white to pale-pink, purple-veined flowers with red centres, in early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Prostrate, Rooting


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Prune to shape immediately after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Parahebe lyallii (Parahebe lyallii) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Karen H
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel