OK
In progress indicator

Parahebe perfoliata (Digger's speedwell)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Parahebe perfoliata

Other names

Digger's speedwell, Digger speedwell, Hebe perfoliata, Veronica perfoliata

Genus

Parahebe Parahebe

Species

P. perfoliata - P. perfoliata is an evergreen or semi-evergreen subshrub, usually grown as a perennial, with arching, spreading stems bearing stem-clasping, leathery, broadly ovate, blue-green leaves and racemes of saucer-shaped, purple-blue flowers in late summer.


Parahebe perfoliata is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Spreading

Flower

Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems to encourage a second flush of flowers. Cut back hard if becoming untidy. Alternatively, cut back in late winter.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Parahebe perfoliata (Digger's speedwell) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Containers, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Should be sheltered from cold, drying winds in frost-prone climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Parahebe perfoliata

Other names

Digger's speedwell, Digger speedwell, Hebe perfoliata, Veronica perfoliata

Genus

Parahebe Parahebe

Species

P. perfoliata - P. perfoliata is an evergreen or semi-evergreen subshrub, usually grown as a perennial, with arching, spreading stems bearing stem-clasping, leathery, broadly ovate, blue-green leaves and racemes of saucer-shaped, purple-blue flowers in late summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems to encourage a second flush of flowers. Cut back hard if becoming untidy. Alternatively, cut back in late winter.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Parahebe perfoliata (Digger's speedwell) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Containers, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Should be sheltered from cold, drying winds in frost-prone climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Roger Platts. A celebration of a more traditional approach, the M&G Garden is a garden that will stand the test of time. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel