OK
In progress indicator

Parathelypteris novae-boracensis (New York fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Parathelypteris novae-boracensis

Other names

New York fern, Dryopteris novaeboracensis, Thelypteris noveboracensis, Thelyptens noveboracensis, Polypodium noveboracense, Tapering fern, Parathelypteris novaeboracensis

Genus

Parathelypteris Parathelypteris

Species

P. novae-boracensis - P. novae-boracensis is a clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with upright to arching, triangular, bipinnate, yellow-green fronds divided into narrowly triangular pinnae with oblong lobes.


Parathelypteris novae-boracensis is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Yellow-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Parathelypteris novae-boracensis (New York fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained, acid soil in partial or full shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Parathelypteris novae-boracensis

Other names

New York fern, Dryopteris novaeboracensis, Thelypteris noveboracensis, Thelyptens noveboracensis, Polypodium noveboracense, Tapering fern, Parathelypteris novaeboracensis

Genus

Parathelypteris Parathelypteris

Species

P. novae-boracensis - P. novae-boracensis is a clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with upright to arching, triangular, bipinnate, yellow-green fronds divided into narrowly triangular pinnae with oblong lobes.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Yellow-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Parathelypteris novae-boracensis (New York fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained, acid soil in partial or full shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel