OK
In progress indicator

Parietaria judaica (Pellitory-of-the-wall)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Parietaria judaica

Other names

Pellitory-of-the-wall, Pellitory of the wall, Weed wall pellitory, Spreading pellitory, Asthma weed, Dead nettle , Kirribilli curse, Sticky weed, Wall pellitory, Parietaria diffusa

Genus

Parietaria Parietaria

Species

P. judaica - P. judaica is an upright to spreading, sticky-hairy, deciduous perennial, generally considered a weed, with reddish-pink to reddish-brown stems bearing ovate, glossy, mid- to dark green leaves and clusters of tiny, white or pink flowers blooming from the leaf axils from late spring into autumn. Flowers are followed by oblong, dry seed capsules.


Parietaria judaica is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

Though leaves have been used in traditional herbal medicine for over 2,000 years, the plant's pollen is highly allergenic.

Flower

White, Pink, Insignificant or absent in Spring; White, Pink, Insignificant or absent in Summer; White, Pink, Insignificant or absent in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead before seeds develop to prevent unwanted spread.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring or autumn. Seed can be sown in situ. Divide in spring. Male and female plants must be grown together to produce seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Parietaria judaica (Pellitory-of-the-wall) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Will grow in cracks in walls and between paving stones. Generally considered a noxious weed, particularly in introduced areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Parietaria judaica

Other names

Pellitory-of-the-wall, Pellitory of the wall, Weed wall pellitory, Spreading pellitory, Asthma weed, Dead nettle , Kirribilli curse, Sticky weed, Wall pellitory, Parietaria diffusa

Genus

Parietaria Parietaria

Species

P. judaica - P. judaica is an upright to spreading, sticky-hairy, deciduous perennial, generally considered a weed, with reddish-pink to reddish-brown stems bearing ovate, glossy, mid- to dark green leaves and clusters of tiny, white or pink flowers blooming from the leaf axils from late spring into autumn. Flowers are followed by oblong, dry seed capsules.

Native to

Europe, India, Northern Africa, Western Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

Though leaves have been used in traditional herbal medicine for over 2,000 years, the plant's pollen is highly allergenic.


Colour

Flower

White, Pink, Insignificant or absent in Spring; White, Pink, Insignificant or absent in Summer; White, Pink, Insignificant or absent in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead before seeds develop to prevent unwanted spread.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring or autumn. Seed can be sown in situ. Divide in spring. Male and female plants must be grown together to produce seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Parietaria judaica (Pellitory-of-the-wall) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Will grow in cracks in walls and between paving stones. Generally considered a noxious weed, particularly in introduced areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel