OK
In progress indicator

Paris verticillata (Verticillate paris)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Paris verticillata

Other names

Paris dahurica, Paris hexaphylla, Verticillate paris

Genus

Paris Paris

Species

P. verticillata - P. verticillata is an upright, rhizomatous perennial with erect stems, each bearing a whorl of five to ten, ovate to lance-shaped, veined, mid-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, a star-shaped flower with narrow green sepals surrounding large yellow anthers. A dark purple, spherical, berry-like fruit follows the flower in summer or autumn.


Paris verticillata is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Seeds may cause upset stomach if ingested.

Flower

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Paris verticillata (Verticillate paris) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full or partial shade. Mulch in autumn with leaf mould. Divide only after foliage has died.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Paris verticillata

Other names

Paris dahurica, Paris hexaphylla, Verticillate paris

Genus

Paris Paris

Species

P. verticillata - P. verticillata is an upright, rhizomatous perennial with erect stems, each bearing a whorl of five to ten, ovate to lance-shaped, veined, mid-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, a star-shaped flower with narrow green sepals surrounding large yellow anthers. A dark purple, spherical, berry-like fruit follows the flower in summer or autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Seeds may cause upset stomach if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Paris verticillata (Verticillate paris) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full or partial shade. Mulch in autumn with leaf mould. Divide only after foliage has died.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel