OK
In progress indicator

Parkinsonia aculeata (Jerusalem thorn)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Parkinsonia aculeata

Other names

Jerusalem thorn, Palo verde, Retama, Horse bean, Lluvia de oro, Mexican paloverde, Mexican palo verde

Genus

Parkinsonia Parkinsonia

Species

P. aculeata - P. aculeata is a tender, spreading, often weeping, deciduous tree with spiny, green stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into numerous, ovate to oblong, mid-green leaflets and racemes of cup-shaped, orange-spotted, bright yellow flowers in spring.


Parkinsonia aculeata is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Spotted, Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Parkinsonia aculeata (Jerusalem thorn) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light & low humidity. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Parkinsonia aculeata

Other names

Jerusalem thorn, Palo verde, Retama, Horse bean, Lluvia de oro, Mexican paloverde, Mexican palo verde

Genus

Parkinsonia Parkinsonia

Species

P. aculeata - P. aculeata is a tender, spreading, often weeping, deciduous tree with spiny, green stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into numerous, ovate to oblong, mid-green leaflets and racemes of cup-shaped, orange-spotted, bright yellow flowers in spring.

Native to

Mexico, Southwestern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Spotted, Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Parkinsonia aculeata (Jerusalem thorn) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light & low humidity. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel