OK
In progress indicator

Parnassia asarifolia (Kidney-leaved grass-of-Parnassus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Parnassia asarifolia

Other names

Kidney-leaved grass-of-Parnassus, Bog stars

Genus

Parnassia Parnassia

Species

P. asarifolia - P. asarifolia is a mound-forming, deciduous perennial with kidney- to heart-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and saucer-shaped, veined, white flowers in late summer.


Parnassia asarifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White, Veined in Summer; Veined, White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Susceptible to a rust.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Parnassia asarifolia (Kidney-leaved grass-of-Parnassus) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Rock, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, acid to neutral, wet but not stagnant soil in sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Parnassia asarifolia

Other names

Kidney-leaved grass-of-Parnassus, Bog stars

Genus

Parnassia Parnassia

Species

P. asarifolia - P. asarifolia is a mound-forming, deciduous perennial with kidney- to heart-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and saucer-shaped, veined, white flowers in late summer.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White, Veined in Summer; Veined, White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Susceptible to a rust.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Parnassia asarifolia (Kidney-leaved grass-of-Parnassus) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Rock, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, acid to neutral, wet but not stagnant soil in sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel