OK
In progress indicator

Parnassia palustris (Grass of Parnassus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Parnassia palustris

Other names

Grass of Parnassus, Marsh grass of Parnassus, Bog star, Marsh parnassia, Alaska grass of Parnass, Mountain grass of Parnassus

Genus

Parnassia Parnassia

Species

P. palustris - P. palustris is a rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with ovate to heart-shaped, toothed leaves and slender, erect stems bearing white flowers from late spring to early summer.


Parnassia palustris is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Susceptible to a rust.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Parnassia palustris (Grass of Parnassus) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Rock, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, wet but not stagnant soil in sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Parnassia palustris

Other names

Grass of Parnassus, Marsh grass of Parnassus, Bog star, Marsh parnassia, Alaska grass of Parnass, Mountain grass of Parnassus

Genus

Parnassia Parnassia

Species

P. palustris - P. palustris is a rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with ovate to heart-shaped, toothed leaves and slender, erect stems bearing white flowers from late spring to early summer.

Native to

Northern temperate regions

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Susceptible to a rust.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Parnassia palustris (Grass of Parnassus) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Rock, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, wet but not stagnant soil in sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel