OK
In progress indicator

Parochetus communis subsp. africanus (Shamrock pea)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Parochetus communis subsp. africanus

Other names

Shamrock pea, Parochetus communis, Parochetus africanus, Blue oxalis

Genus

Parochetus Parochetus

Species

P. communis subsp. africanus - P. communis subsp. africanus is a prostrate, mat-forming, evergreen perennial bearing dark green leaves divided into three heart-shaped leaflets, each with a bold, dark brown marking and bright blue flowers in late autumn to late spring.


Parochetus communis subsp. africanus is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Parochetus communis subsp. africanus (Shamrock pea) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil in a cool, partly shaded position. Good for alpine planting. May need to keep in check as it will spread indefinately.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Parochetus communis subsp. africanus

Other names

Shamrock pea, Parochetus communis, Parochetus africanus, Blue oxalis

Genus

Parochetus Parochetus

Species

P. communis subsp. africanus - P. communis subsp. africanus is a prostrate, mat-forming, evergreen perennial bearing dark green leaves divided into three heart-shaped leaflets, each with a bold, dark brown marking and bright blue flowers in late autumn to late spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Parochetus communis subsp. africanus (Shamrock pea) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil in a cool, partly shaded position. Good for alpine planting. May need to keep in check as it will spread indefinately.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel