OK
In progress indicator

Parodia mammulosa subsp. mammulosa (Ball cactus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.05m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Parodia mammulosa subsp. mammulosa

Other names

Ball cactus, Notocactus mammulosus, Parodia mammulosus subsp. mammulosus, Parodia mammulosa subsp. submammulosus, Notocactus submammulosus, Echinocactus submammulosus

Genus

Parodia Parodia

Species

P. mammulosa subsp. mammulosa - P. mammulosa subsp. mammulosa is a tender, perennial cactus forming a spherical, spiny, deeply ribbed stem with a woolly crown. Funnel-shaped, yellow flowers with prominent red stigmas bloom in summer.


Parodia mammulosa subsp. mammulosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Spiky

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C (66-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Parodia mammulosa subsp. mammulosa (Ball cactus) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.05m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water moderately and apply a low nitrogen fertiliser every 6-8 weeks. Keep dry in winter. In frost-free areas, grow in sharply drained soil in sun with midday shade. Protect from wet conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Parodia mammulosa subsp. mammulosa

Other names

Ball cactus, Notocactus mammulosus, Parodia mammulosus subsp. mammulosus, Parodia mammulosa subsp. submammulosus, Notocactus submammulosus, Echinocactus submammulosus

Genus

Parodia Parodia

Species

P. mammulosa subsp. mammulosa - P. mammulosa subsp. mammulosa is a tender, perennial cactus forming a spherical, spiny, deeply ribbed stem with a woolly crown. Funnel-shaped, yellow flowers with prominent red stigmas bloom in summer.

Native to

South America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Spiky

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C (66-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Parodia mammulosa subsp. mammulosa (Ball cactus) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.05m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water moderately and apply a low nitrogen fertiliser every 6-8 weeks. Keep dry in winter. In frost-free areas, grow in sharply drained soil in sun with midday shade. Protect from wet conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel