OK
In progress indicator

Parrotia persica (Persian ironwood)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
15m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Parrotia persica

Other names

Persian ironwood, Iron tree, Ironwood

Genus

Parrotia Parrotia

Species

P. persica - P. persica is a dense, spreading, deciduous tree with obovate, glossy, dark green leaves, reddish-purple when young and turning yellow, orange, and reddish-purple in autumn. Small flowers with dense, red stamens bloom in late winter and early spring before the leaves emerge.


Parrotia persica is: Deciduous

Habit

Dense, Spreading

Flower

Red in Spring; Red in Winter

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Reddish-purple, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Parrotia persica (Persian ironwood) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil, preferably in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Autumn colour is best if grown in acid soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Parrotia persica

Other names

Persian ironwood, Iron tree, Ironwood

Genus

Parrotia Parrotia

Species

P. persica - P. persica is a dense, spreading, deciduous tree with obovate, glossy, dark green leaves, reddish-purple when young and turning yellow, orange, and reddish-purple in autumn. Small flowers with dense, red stamens bloom in late winter and early spring before the leaves emerge.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Dense, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Red in Spring; Red in Winter

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Reddish-purple, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Parrotia persica (Persian ironwood) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil, preferably in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Autumn colour is best if grown in acid soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Pernah
My Garden
My Garden
Deborah
Shrub Border
Shrub Border
Veronica Morriss
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Huw Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Richard Bartlett

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Dubai Majlis Garden

By garden designer Thomas Hoblyn. The Dubai Majlis Garden is inspired by the celebrated multiculturalism of the Emirate of Dubai, where more than 3 million people from over 200… read more

The Time In Between Garden

Australia’s most  loved garden guru from the Lifestyle Channel’s Selling Houses Australia, Charlie Albone, will build ‘The time in between,’ a garden symbolising the… read more

Cheshire Retreat Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. The owners of this garden in Woodford, Cheshire, wanted to create a garden retreat as a destination point. read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel