OK
In progress indicator

Parrotia persica 'Persian Spire' (Persian ironweed 'Persian Spire')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-15 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Parrotia persica 'Persian Spire'

Other names

Persian ironweed 'Persian Spire', Parrotia persica 'Jlpn01'

Genus

Parrotia Parrotia

Variety or Cultivar

'Persian Spire' _ 'Persian Spire' is an upright, columnar, deciduous tree with glossy, obovate leaves emerging maroon to dark purple in spring turning bright green with maroon margins in late spring, dark green by midsummer and shads or red, orange, and purple in autumn. Small red flowers bloom on bare branches in late winter and early spring.


Parrotia persica 'Persian Spire' is: Deciduous

Habit

Narrowly columnar

Flower

Red in Spring; Red in Winter

Foliage

Variegated, Maroon, Green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Purple, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. The only pruning needed is the cutting out of cross branches on mature trees and perhaps the removal of branches from the base to reveal the trunk.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Parrotia persica 'Persian Spire' (Persian ironweed 'Persian Spire') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 3m after 10-15 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. It will not tolerate drought. Tolerates partial shade. Grow in acid soil for best autumn colour.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Parrotia persica 'Persian Spire'

Other names

Persian ironweed 'Persian Spire', Parrotia persica 'Jlpn01'

Genus

Parrotia Parrotia

Variety or Cultivar

'Persian Spire' _ 'Persian Spire' is an upright, columnar, deciduous tree with glossy, obovate leaves emerging maroon to dark purple in spring turning bright green with maroon margins in late spring, dark green by midsummer and shads or red, orange, and purple in autumn. Small red flowers bloom on bare branches in late winter and early spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Narrowly columnar


Colour

Flower

Red in Spring; Red in Winter

Foliage

Variegated, Maroon, Green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Purple, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. The only pruning needed is the cutting out of cross branches on mature trees and perhaps the removal of branches from the base to reveal the trunk.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Parrotia persica 'Persian Spire' (Persian ironweed 'Persian Spire') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 3m after 10-15 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. It will not tolerate drought. Tolerates partial shade. Grow in acid soil for best autumn colour.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Bronwyn O

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel