OK
In progress indicator

Parthenocissus himalayana var. rubrifolia (Red Himalayan woodbine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Parthenocissus himalayana var. rubrifolia

Other names

Red Himalayan woodbine, Red Himalayan woodbine, Parthenocissus himalayana 'Rubrifolia', Parthenocissus himalayana 'Purpurea'

Genus

Parthenocissus Parthenocissus

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubrifolia'


Parthenocissus himalayana var. rubrifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Purple, Bronze in Spring; Green in Summer; Orange, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Prune in early winter, but will also tolerate summer pruning if needed. Pay particular attention to stems that are encroaching on windows, guttering or roofs.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Parthenocissus himalayana var. rubrifolia (Red Himalayan woodbine) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in in any fertile, well-drained soil in any aspect, although locating in full or partial shade will result in the best autumn colour.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Parthenocissus himalayana var. rubrifolia

Other names

Red Himalayan woodbine, Red Himalayan woodbine, Parthenocissus himalayana 'Rubrifolia', Parthenocissus himalayana 'Purpurea'

Genus

Parthenocissus Parthenocissus

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubrifolia'

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Purple, Bronze in Spring; Green in Summer; Orange, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Prune in early winter, but will also tolerate summer pruning if needed. Pay particular attention to stems that are encroaching on windows, guttering or roofs.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Parthenocissus himalayana var. rubrifolia (Red Himalayan woodbine) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in in any fertile, well-drained soil in any aspect, although locating in full or partial shade will result in the best autumn colour.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Wen do leaves start to grow back

Leaves/foliage has not started to grow back yet. Is this normal?Thanks read more

Leaves falling off

Why have the leaves fallen off. is tis normal in November read more

There are 0 active discussions about Parthenocissus himalayana var. rubrifolia (Red Himalayan woodbine)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel