OK
In progress indicator

Parthenocissus quinquefolia var. engelmannii (Engelman's Virginia creeper)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Parthenocissus quinquefolia var. engelmannii

Other names

Engelman's Virginia creeper, Parthenocissus quinquefolia 'Engelmannii', Engelman's American ivy, Engelman's five-leaved ivy

Genus

Parthenocissus Parthenocissus

Species

P. quinquefolia var. engelmannii - P. quinquefolia var. engelmannii is a large, self-clinging, deciduous climber with palmate leaves divided into five ovate, toothed, mid-green leaflets turning bronze-red in autumn. Inconspicuous, greenish-white flowers from late spring into summer are followed by blue-black fruit.


Parthenocissus quinquefolia var. engelmannii is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Red, Flushed bronze in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Prune in early winter, but will also tolerate summer pruning if needed. Pay particular attention to stems that are encroaching on windows, guttering or roofs.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Parthenocissus quinquefolia var. engelmannii (Engelman's Virginia creeper) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in any fertile, well-drained soil in any aspect, although locating in full or partial shade will result in the best autumn colour.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Parthenocissus quinquefolia var. engelmannii

Other names

Engelman's Virginia creeper, Parthenocissus quinquefolia 'Engelmannii', Engelman's American ivy, Engelman's five-leaved ivy

Genus

Parthenocissus Parthenocissus

Species

P. quinquefolia var. engelmannii - P. quinquefolia var. engelmannii is a large, self-clinging, deciduous climber with palmate leaves divided into five ovate, toothed, mid-green leaflets turning bronze-red in autumn. Inconspicuous, greenish-white flowers from late spring into summer are followed by blue-black fruit.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Red, Flushed bronze in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Prune in early winter, but will also tolerate summer pruning if needed. Pay particular attention to stems that are encroaching on windows, guttering or roofs.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Parthenocissus quinquefolia var. engelmannii (Engelman's Virginia creeper) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in any fertile, well-drained soil in any aspect, although locating in full or partial shade will result in the best autumn colour.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel