OK
In progress indicator

Parthenocissus tricuspidata (Boston ivy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
12m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Parthenocissus tricuspidata

Other names

Boston ivy, Japanese creeper, Japanese ivy

Genus

Parthenocissus Parthenocissus

Species

P. tricuspidata - P. tricuspidata is a very vigorous, self-clinging, deciduous, climbing ivy with leaves which turn brilliant crimson and purple in autumn. Sometimes inconspicuous flowers and dull-blue berries.


Parthenocissus tricuspidata is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Berries can caused upset stomach if ingested

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green, Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Purple, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Prune in early winter, but will also tolerate summer pruning if needed. Pay particular attention to stems that are encroaching on windows, guttering or roofs.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Parthenocissus tricuspidata (Boston ivy) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in in any fertile, well-drained soil. Best autumn colour in shade or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Parthenocissus tricuspidata

Other names

Boston ivy, Japanese creeper, Japanese ivy

Genus

Parthenocissus Parthenocissus

Species

P. tricuspidata - P. tricuspidata is a very vigorous, self-clinging, deciduous, climbing ivy with leaves which turn brilliant crimson and purple in autumn. Sometimes inconspicuous flowers and dull-blue berries.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Berries can caused upset stomach if ingested

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green, Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Purple, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Prune in early winter, but will also tolerate summer pruning if needed. Pay particular attention to stems that are encroaching on windows, guttering or roofs.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Parthenocissus tricuspidata (Boston ivy) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in in any fertile, well-drained soil. Best autumn colour in shade or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

We had a lot of rain this year 2013 an a lot of fruits

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My garden
My garden
Ben Curtis
My garden
My garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel