OK
In progress indicator

Parthenocissus tricuspidata 'Beverley Brook' (Boston ivy 'Beverley Brook')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
10m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Parthenocissus tricuspidata 'Beverley Brook'

Other names

Boston ivy 'Beverley Brook', Japanese creeper 'Beverley Brook'

Genus

Parthenocissus Parthenocissus

Variety or Cultivar

'Beverley Brook' _ 'Beverley Brook' is a vigorous, self-clinging, deciduous climber with broadly ovate, lobed, purple-flushed, bright green leaves turning bright red in autumn. Occasionally bears inconspicuous flowers and dull-blue fruit.


Parthenocissus tricuspidata 'Beverley Brook' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Berries may cause upset stomach if ingested.

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green, Flushed purple in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Prune in early winter, but will also tolerate summer pruning if needed. Pay particular attention to stems that are encroaching on windows, guttering or roofs.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Parthenocissus tricuspidata 'Beverley Brook' (Boston ivy 'Beverley Brook') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 10m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in in any fertile, well-drained soil. For the best autumn colour, plant in partial or full shade. Ideal for covering a north or east-facing wall. Provide support until well established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Parthenocissus tricuspidata 'Beverley Brook'

Other names

Boston ivy 'Beverley Brook', Japanese creeper 'Beverley Brook'

Genus

Parthenocissus Parthenocissus

Variety or Cultivar

'Beverley Brook' _ 'Beverley Brook' is a vigorous, self-clinging, deciduous climber with broadly ovate, lobed, purple-flushed, bright green leaves turning bright red in autumn. Occasionally bears inconspicuous flowers and dull-blue fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Berries may cause upset stomach if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green, Flushed purple in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Prune in early winter, but will also tolerate summer pruning if needed. Pay particular attention to stems that are encroaching on windows, guttering or roofs.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Parthenocissus tricuspidata 'Beverley Brook' (Boston ivy 'Beverley Brook') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 10m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in in any fertile, well-drained soil. For the best autumn colour, plant in partial or full shade. Ideal for covering a north or east-facing wall. Provide support until well established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel