OK
In progress indicator

Pasithea caerulea (Azulillo)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pasithea caerulea

Other names

Azulillo, Pasithea coerulea, Anthericum coeruleum, Anthericum caeruleum, Blue lily

Genus

Pasithea Pasithea

Species

P. caerulea - P. caerulea is a tender, clump-forming, rhizomatous, summer-dormant perennial with keeled, linear, dark green leaves and upright, branched, sometimes dark purple stems bearing open panicles of star-shaped, blue flowers from late spring into summer.


Pasithea caerulea is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn; Dark-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Leaves will die back in summer after flowering. Cut leaves back to the base only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pasithea caerulea (Azulillo) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained in full sun in a sheltered position, preferably at the base of a sunny wall. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full light. Avoid fertilisers as they produce leaf growth at the expense of flowers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pasithea caerulea

Other names

Azulillo, Pasithea coerulea, Anthericum coeruleum, Anthericum caeruleum, Blue lily

Genus

Pasithea Pasithea

Species

P. caerulea - P. caerulea is a tender, clump-forming, rhizomatous, summer-dormant perennial with keeled, linear, dark green leaves and upright, branched, sometimes dark purple stems bearing open panicles of star-shaped, blue flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn; Dark-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Leaves will die back in summer after flowering. Cut leaves back to the base only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pasithea caerulea (Azulillo) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained in full sun in a sheltered position, preferably at the base of a sunny wall. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full light. Avoid fertilisers as they produce leaf growth at the expense of flowers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel