OK
In progress indicator

Passiflora alata (Winged-stem passion flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Passiflora alata

Other names

Winged-stem passion flower, Fragrant granadilla, Winged passion-flower, Maracuja de refresco

Genus

Passiflora Passiflora

Species

P. alata - P. alata is a vigorous, frost-tender, twining, evergreen to semi-evergreen climber with winged stems bearing broadly ovate or oblong, dark green leaves divided into three lobes and, in summer, fragrant, bowl-shaped, deep crimson flowers with prominent, purple and white coronas. Flowers are followed by ovoid to pear-shaped, edible, yellow fruit.


Passiflora alata is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Harmful if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Crimson in Spring; Crimson in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 or, if needed, group 12 in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Passiflora alata (Winged-stem passion flower) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Low Maintenance, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in sun or part shade. In cold areas, grow in a container & overwinter indoors. May need some support. May be grown under glass in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Passiflora alata

Other names

Winged-stem passion flower, Fragrant granadilla, Winged passion-flower, Maracuja de refresco

Genus

Passiflora Passiflora

Species

P. alata - P. alata is a vigorous, frost-tender, twining, evergreen to semi-evergreen climber with winged stems bearing broadly ovate or oblong, dark green leaves divided into three lobes and, in summer, fragrant, bowl-shaped, deep crimson flowers with prominent, purple and white coronas. Flowers are followed by ovoid to pear-shaped, edible, yellow fruit.

Native to

Brazil, Peru

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Harmful if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Crimson in Spring; Crimson in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 or, if needed, group 12 in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Passiflora alata (Winged-stem passion flower) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Low Maintenance, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in sun or part shade. In cold areas, grow in a container & overwinter indoors. May need some support. May be grown under glass in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel