OK
In progress indicator

Passiflora aurantia (Blunt-leaved passion flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Passiflora aurantia

Other names

Blunt-leaved passion flower, Orange-petaled passion flower, Orange passion flower, Red passion flower, Australian passion flower, Passiflora banksii, Passiflora vitiensis, Passiflora storckii, Blephistelma aurantia

Genus

Passiflora Passiflora

Species

P. aurantia - P. aurantia is a vigorous yet tender, tendril-forming, deciduous climber with oval to rounded, often three-lobed, dark green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, cream flowers turning orange then red with age. Flowers are followed by ovoid, green fruit.


Passiflora aurantia is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Red, Orange, Cream in Spring; Orange, Cream, Red in Summer; Red, Orange, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 or, if needed, group 12 in early spring.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C (55-64F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Passiflora aurantia (Blunt-leaved passion flower) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Low Maintenance, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. Water freely in the growing season. In frost free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs support and shelter from cold, drying winds. Water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Passiflora aurantia

Other names

Blunt-leaved passion flower, Orange-petaled passion flower, Orange passion flower, Red passion flower, Australian passion flower, Passiflora banksii, Passiflora vitiensis, Passiflora storckii, Blephistelma aurantia

Genus

Passiflora Passiflora

Species

P. aurantia - P. aurantia is a vigorous yet tender, tendril-forming, deciduous climber with oval to rounded, often three-lobed, dark green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, cream flowers turning orange then red with age. Flowers are followed by ovoid, green fruit.

Native to

Eastern Australia, Pacific Islands, Papua New Guinea

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Red, Orange, Cream in Spring; Orange, Cream, Red in Summer; Red, Orange, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 or, if needed, group 12 in early spring.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C (55-64F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Passiflora aurantia (Blunt-leaved passion flower) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Low Maintenance, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. Water freely in the growing season. In frost free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs support and shelter from cold, drying winds. Water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel