OK
In progress indicator

Passiflora caerulea 'Clear Sky' (Passion flower 'Clear Sky')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Passiflora caerulea 'Clear Sky'

Other names

Passion flower 'Clear Sky', Passiflora caerulea 'Clear Skies', Blue passion flower 'Clear Sky', Blue crown 'Clear Sky', Flower of five wounds 'Clear Sky', Southern beauty 'Clear Sky', Wild apricot 'Clear Sky'

Genus

Passiflora Passiflora

Variety or Cultivar

'Clear Sky' _ 'Clear Sky' is a vigorous, borderline hardy, evergreen climber with palmate, glossy, dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, large, fragrant, star-shaped, white flowers with bright violet styles. Flowers are followed by ellipsoid, yellow-orange fruit.


Passiflora caerulea 'Clear Sky' is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Harmful if eaten.

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 or 12 in spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Passiflora caerulea 'Clear Sky' (Passion flower 'Clear Sky') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Site carefully as grows vigorously in ideal conditions. In cold areas, grow in a large container and overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Passiflora caerulea 'Clear Sky'

Other names

Passion flower 'Clear Sky', Passiflora caerulea 'Clear Skies', Blue passion flower 'Clear Sky', Blue crown 'Clear Sky', Flower of five wounds 'Clear Sky', Southern beauty 'Clear Sky', Wild apricot 'Clear Sky'

Genus

Passiflora Passiflora

Variety or Cultivar

'Clear Sky' _ 'Clear Sky' is a vigorous, borderline hardy, evergreen climber with palmate, glossy, dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, large, fragrant, star-shaped, white flowers with bright violet styles. Flowers are followed by ellipsoid, yellow-orange fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Harmful if eaten.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 or 12 in spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Passiflora caerulea 'Clear Sky' (Passion flower 'Clear Sky') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Site carefully as grows vigorously in ideal conditions. In cold areas, grow in a large container and overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel