OK
In progress indicator

Passiflora quadrangularis (Giant granadilla )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Passiflora quadrangularis

Other names

Giant granadilla , Square-stemmed passion flower, Square-stemmed passionflower, Badea, Granadillo grande, Passiflora macrocarpa, Barbadine, Grenadine, Giant tumbo

Genus

Passiflora Passiflora

Species

P. quadrangularis - P. quadrangularis is vigorous yet tender, evergreen climber with four-angled, winged stems bearing broadly ovate, dark green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, fragrant, nodding, bowl-shaped, red flowers with large, purple and white coronal filaments. Flowers are followed by oblong to ovoid, yellow-green to orange fruit with edible pulp.


Passiflora quadrangularis is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Red, Purple in Summer; White, Red, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Scale insects

Virus Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 or, if needed, group 12 in early spring.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C (55-64F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Passiflora quadrangularis (Giant granadilla ) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered site in full sun or partial shade. In cold areas, grow in a container in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely in growth. Keep at a minimum of 13C (55F) in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Passiflora quadrangularis

Other names

Giant granadilla , Square-stemmed passion flower, Square-stemmed passionflower, Badea, Granadillo grande, Passiflora macrocarpa, Barbadine, Grenadine, Giant tumbo

Genus

Passiflora Passiflora

Species

P. quadrangularis - P. quadrangularis is vigorous yet tender, evergreen climber with four-angled, winged stems bearing broadly ovate, dark green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, fragrant, nodding, bowl-shaped, red flowers with large, purple and white coronal filaments. Flowers are followed by oblong to ovoid, yellow-green to orange fruit with edible pulp.

Native to

Brazil, Colombia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Red, Purple in Summer; White, Red, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 or, if needed, group 12 in early spring.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C (55-64F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Passiflora quadrangularis (Giant granadilla ) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered site in full sun or partial shade. In cold areas, grow in a container in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely in growth. Keep at a minimum of 13C (55F) in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel