OK
In progress indicator

Passiflora 'Snow Queen' (Passion flower 'Snow Queen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Passiflora 'Snow Queen'

Other names

Passion flower 'Snow Queen', Maypop 'Snow Queen'

Genus

Passiflora Passiflora

Variety or Cultivar

'Snow Queen' _ 'Snow Queen' is a vigorous, frost-tender, twining, evergreen to semi-evergreen climber with lobed, glossy, dark green leaves and, in summer, fragrant, bowl-shaped, green-flushed, white flowers with prominent, white coronas and purple stigmas. Flowers are occasionally followed by yellow-orange fruit.


Passiflora 'Snow Queen' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Harmful if eaten.

Flower

Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Virus Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 or, if needed, group 12 in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Passiflora 'Snow Queen' (Passion flower 'Snow Queen') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Low Maintenance, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in sun or part shade. In cold areas, grow in a container & overwinter indoors. May need some support. May be grown under glass in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Passiflora 'Snow Queen'

Other names

Passion flower 'Snow Queen', Maypop 'Snow Queen'

Genus

Passiflora Passiflora

Variety or Cultivar

'Snow Queen' _ 'Snow Queen' is a vigorous, frost-tender, twining, evergreen to semi-evergreen climber with lobed, glossy, dark green leaves and, in summer, fragrant, bowl-shaped, green-flushed, white flowers with prominent, white coronas and purple stigmas. Flowers are occasionally followed by yellow-orange fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Harmful if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 or, if needed, group 12 in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Passiflora 'Snow Queen' (Passion flower 'Snow Queen') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Low Maintenance, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in sun or part shade. In cold areas, grow in a container & overwinter indoors. May need some support. May be grown under glass in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel