OK
In progress indicator

Passiflora x violacea 'Victoria' (Violet passion flower 'Victoria')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Passiflora x violacea 'Victoria'

Other names

Violet passion flower 'Victoria', Passiflora x caeruleoracemosa 'Victoria'

Genus

Passiflora Passiflora

Variety or Cultivar

'Victoria' _ 'Victoria' is a variable, vigorous, tender, evergreen climber with slender stems bearing palmate leaves divided into three to five lobes and, from summer into autumn, bowl-shaped, deep pink flowers with white-tipped, maroon filaments. Flowers are sometimes followed by edible fruit.


Passiflora x violacea 'Victoria' is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Harmful if eaten.

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Virus Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 or, if needed, group 12 in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Passiflora x violacea 'Victoria' (Violet passion flower 'Victoria') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in sun or part shade. In cold areas, grow in a container & overwinter indoors. May need some support. May be grown under glass in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Passiflora x violacea 'Victoria'

Other names

Violet passion flower 'Victoria', Passiflora x caeruleoracemosa 'Victoria'

Genus

Passiflora Passiflora

Variety or Cultivar

'Victoria' _ 'Victoria' is a variable, vigorous, tender, evergreen climber with slender stems bearing palmate leaves divided into three to five lobes and, from summer into autumn, bowl-shaped, deep pink flowers with white-tipped, maroon filaments. Flowers are sometimes followed by edible fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Harmful if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 or, if needed, group 12 in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Passiflora x violacea 'Victoria' (Violet passion flower 'Victoria') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in sun or part shade. In cold areas, grow in a container & overwinter indoors. May need some support. May be grown under glass in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel